Privacy Policy

Image of cameras watching two people

Privacy Policy

Modification Date: July 3, 2023

Effective Date: May 25, 2022

Hi. Mike here. I’m the head of security at Opterre. I care about the use of my personal information online, so it is only fair that we provide you with information about the privacy practices we follow here at Opterre LLC.

Firstly, let me be up front and say we are a commercial enterprise. We want to help you and your team excel at your business. To do so, we need to know who you are. We also use third parties to assist in providing you with services. They need to know who you are, too. But we do not and will not provide your information to third parties who have no relationship with Opterre to provide you with a commercial service.

Now let’s get into the “legalese.” Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect, or otherwise handle your PII in accordance with our Site.

Information We Collect

Generally, you control the amount and type of information you provide to us when using our Site.

As a Visitor, you can browse our Opterre.com site to find out more about our Opterre products and services, insightful documents, as well as third-party resources. You are not required to provide us with any personally identifiable Information as a Visitor.

Personal Identifiable Information (PII)

We may process certain types of PII about you when you interact with us, as follows:

  • Identity Data: may include your first name, last name.

  • Contact Data: may include your billing address, delivery address, email address, and telephone numbers.

  • Financial Data: may include your credit card details.

  • Transaction Data: may include details about payments between us and other details of purchases made by you.

  • Technical Data: If you log into our systems, that may include your login data, internet protocol addresses, browser type and version, browser plug-in types and versions, time zone setting and location, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access our sites.

  • Profile Data: may include your username and password, purchases or orders, your interests, preferences, feedback, and survey responses.

  • Usage Data: may include information about how you use our Site, products, and services.

  • Marketing and Communications Data: may include your preferences for receiving marketing communications from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

How Information Is Collected

When you use our Site, we automatically collect certain computer information through the interaction of your mobile phone or web browser with our Site. Such information is typically considered non-personal. But we also collect the following:

  • Cookies

  • Our Site uses “Cookies” to identify the areas of our Site that you have visited. A Cookie is a small piece of data stored on your computer or mobile device by your web browser. We use Cookies in the following ways:

    • Session Cookies. We may use Session Cookies to operate our Service.

    • Preference Cookies. We may use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.

    • Security Cookies. We may use Security Cookies for security purposes.

    Most web browsers can be set to disable the use of Cookies. However, if you disable Cookies, you may not be able to access functionality on our Site correctly or at all. We never place Personally Identifiable Information in Cookies.

  • Traffic Data
    We may collect a variety of visitor data such as IP addresses, browser settings, internet service provider (ISP) information, referring/exit pages, operating systems, date/time stamps, and clickstream data (collectively “Visitor Data”). The Opterre internal servers and software automatically recognize Visitor Data. No PII is collected in this process. The Site may use Visitor Data to compile traffic data about the types of visitors who use the Site at specific intervals (collectively, “Traffic Data”).

  • We may use Traffic Data to analyze Site traffic, but this information is not examined for PII. We may also use Traffic Data to diagnose problems with our server, administer our Site, or display content according to your preferences. Visitor Data and Traffic Data may also be shared with business partners, affiliates, or advertisers on an aggregated and anonymous basis.

  • 3rd Party Tracking
    The use of tracking technologies by our service providers, technology partners, or other 3rd party assets (such as social media links) on the site is not covered by our Privacy Policy. These third-parties may use cookies, clear gifs, images, and scripts to help them better manage their content on our site. We do not have access or control over these technologies. We do not tie their information gathered to our Customers’ or Users’ PII.

  • Calls/Electronic Communications
    In the regular course of our business, Opterre may monitor and record phone conversations or email communications between you and Opterre employees for training and quality assurance purposes. We may receive a confirmation when you open or click on content in an email from us, which helps us make our communications to you more useful and interesting. If you do not wish to receive email from Opterre, you may unsubscribe from our mailing list on any of the emails we send, or just write to us letting us know.

  • Surveys
    In order to understand people that want more information about our services, we may offer quizzes and surveys. We ask questions to get a better understanding of your readiness, experience, and situation to take on a fractional/interim business leader. We limit access to such PII to those employees, agents, contractors, and other third parties of Opterre who have a business need to know such data.

At What Points Do We Collect information?

  1. We sometimes offer free resources. These are labeled “Opt-ins to download.” That is, you give us your name and email address, and in return, we’ll give you one of our infographics, eBooks, courses, or other free informational products.

  2. Waiting List: Your name and email address.

  3. Transaction: Your name, email address, billing information, and payment source when purchasing a tool or service.

  4. Submitting Questions: Your name, email address, and question.

  5. Surveys: Your name and email address, and relevant data to help us determine your interest to obtain fractional talent.

  6. Lessons: Your name and email address

  7. Calling our toll-free or office line (when/if we obtain one).

How We Use Your Information

We use the information we receive from you as follows:

  1. Opterre LLC does not now, nor will it do so in the future, sell, rent, or lease any of our customer lists to third party marketers.

  2. Customizing Our Site and email communications

    • We may use the PII you provide to personalize, improve, or operate our products and business.

    • You will receive marketing communications from us if you have:

      • Requested information from us or purchased goods or services from us; or

      • Provided us with your details when opting into our free courses, resources, and challenges; and in each case, you have not opted out of receiving marketing.

      • Expressed opt-in consent before we share your PII with any third party for marketing purposes.

      • You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you OR by emailing us at support@opterre.com at any time. Opting out does not apply to correspondence required by us to send to you if you purchased a product/service, applied for warranty registration, or other commercial transactions—just future promotional messages.

  3. Register You as a Customer

    We use PII you provide us to better understand your needs and interests to provide you with support, allow you access to restricted content, and promote special offers.

  4. Sharing Information with Affiliates and Other Third Parties

    As mentioned above, we do not sell, rent, or otherwise provide your PII to third parties for marketing purposes.  We also do not sell or share such information to third parties who are not providing you any commercial service through Opterre.  We may provide your PII to affiliates that provide services to us with regards to our Site (i.e. payment processors, site hosting companies, etc.); such affiliates will only receive information necessary to provide the respective services and will be bound by confidentiality agreements limiting the use of such information.

  5. Booking appointments We use an online appointment scheduling service, as well as live operators. These service functions will take down enough PII to schedule a call with an Opterre representative.

  6. The following third parties may have access to your PII:

    • Mailchimp: email marketing

    • GoDaddy (Scottsdale, TX USA): Domain registration

    • Squarespace (NY, NY): Site hosting

    • Sherweb (Sherbrooke, Canada): Corporate email service provider

    • Google Apps (Mountain View, CA USA): Advertising

    • Google Analytics (Mountain View, CA USA): Advertising

    • Microsoft Bing (Redmond, WS, USA): Advertising and Office 365 services

    • Typeform (Barcelona, Spain): Surveys (QSP)

    • Calendly (Atlanta, GA USA): Live calendar scheduling

    • AnswerFirst (Tampa, FL, USA): live answering service

    • Stripe (San Francisco, CA USA): Payment processor

    • ThriveCart (Wellington, New Zealand): Shopping Cart

    • PayPal (San Jose, CA USA): Payment processor

    • Facebook (Menlo Park, CA USA): Community development, Advertising

    • Twitter (San Francisco, CA USA) – Community development, Advertising

    • LinkedIn (Sunnyvale, CA, USA) – Community development, Advertising

    • Trello (San Francisco, CA USA): Team project coordination

    • Intuit (QuickBooks) (Mountain View, CA USA): Accounting services

  7. Data Aggregation
    We retain the right to collect and use any Non-Personal Information collected from your use of our Site and aggregate such data for internal analytics that improve our Site and services, as well as for use or resale to others. At no time is your personal information included in such data aggregations

  8. Legally Required Releases of Information

    We may be legally required to disclose your PII, if such disclosure is (a) required by subpoena, law, or other legal process; (b) necessary to assist law enforcement officials or government enforcement agencies; (c) necessary to investigate violations of or otherwise enforce our Legal Terms; (d) necessary to protect us from legal action or claims from third parties including you and/or other Members; and/or (e) necessary to protect the legal rights, personal/real property, or personal safety of Opterre LLC., our Users, employees, and affiliates.

  9. Transferring Your Information

    By using this Site, you authorize us to transfer and store your information in the United States, Canada, and the EU for the purposes described above. The privacy protections and the rights of authorities to access your information in the United States may not be the same as in your home country.

How we Protect Information

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your PII from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorized way, altered or disclosed.

  • How do we protect your information?

    • Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

    • We use regular Malware Scanning.

    • We want to ensure your trust and employ McAfee’s Trustmark service to verify our site’s identity and safety.

    • Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems and are required to keep the information confidential.

    • In addition, we limit access to your PII to those employees, agents, contractors, and other third parties who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your PII according to our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

    • In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) and Transport Layer Security (TLS) technology.

    • We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

    • All financial transactions are processed through a gateway provider (Stripe and Paypal). Such information is e not stored or processed on our servers.

  • How long do we keep your information?
    We will only retain your PII for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which we collected it, including satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

  • Customer data is stored for a reasonable time (5+ years) as a necessity to keep accurate records of accounting, tax, and customer needs. The exact data retention period varies based on the system storing the information, the date of the user’s last activity or interaction with the company, and whether or not the information relates to a current or past customer

Links to Other Sites

Our Site may contain links to other Sites that are not under our direct control. These Sites may have their own policies regarding privacy. We have no control of or responsibility for linked Sites and provide these links solely for the convenience and information of our visitors. You access such linked Sites at your own risk. These Sites are not subject to our Privacy Policy. You should check the privacy policies, if any, of those individual Sites to see how the operators of those third-party Sites will utilize your personal information. In addition, these Sites may contain a link to Sites of our affiliates. The Sites of our affiliates are not subject to this Privacy Policy, and you should check their individual privacy policies to see how the operators of such Sites will utilize your personal information.

Do Not Track Signals.

Pursuant to the California Online Privacy Protection Act, we hereby disclose that we do not currently honor “do not track” signals issued by browsers or other third-party sources. The primary reason is that there’s no consensus on how best to do this. We, however, do not track you after leaving our site. And, we can give you at least one recommendation to protect yourself – use “incognito mode” with Chrome, use “private browsing window” with Firefox, or “InPrivate browsing window” in Internet Explorer and Edge, or “private” mode on Safari.

You can find more techniques to browse anonymously here, too.

EU Residents:

You maintain the right to complain to the Data Protection Authority in your local EU Member State under the GDPR.

Your GDPR Rights

Opterre LLC. aims to take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete, or limit the use of your PII.

  • Modifying Personal Identifiable Information. Whenever possible, if you have registered to use our Service, you can update your PII directly within your account settings section. If you are unable to change your PII, please contact us to make the required changes.

  • Removing Personally Identifiable Information. If you wish to exercise your “right to be forgotten” and have all PII deleted, please email us directly with your request: support@opterre.com. Even if you’re not living in the EU, we will honor your request to be forgotten. If you are not a Client, it is extremely unlikely that we would have your PII.

  • Data Portability. You have the right to data portability for the information you provide to Opterre LLC. You can request to obtain a copy of your PII in a commonly used electronic format so that you can manage and move it. Opterre LLC’s systems have been set up to allow the Client with whom you shared your PII to provide a copy of your PII in commonly used electronic format, as it may be reasonably available and technologically feasible to obtain or segregate from other data. Therefore, you should make any request for a copy of your PII to such Client.

  • Other Data Subject Rights. In certain circumstances, you have the right:

    • To access and receive a copy of the PII we hold about you

    • To rectify any PII held about you that is inaccurate

    • To restrict further processing of your PII

    • To object to the collection or use of your PII

Please note that some of our systems are set up so that the Client can respond to requests regarding these rights directly (such as unsubscribing from an email). 

Further, if you contact us directly, you may be asked to verify your identity before processing such requests.

USA Residents:

California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA)

Prior to GDPR, CalOPPA was the first state law in the USA to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting PII from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. – See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

Per CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

  • Users can visit our site anonymously.

  • Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.

  • Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can easily be found on the page specified above.

  • You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes: You can change your personal information at:

    • By emailing us

    • By logging in to your account

    • By chatting with us or by sending us a support ticket

  • We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13.

California Eraser Law.

If you are an individual under 18 and have provided personal information or content to us in some manner, you have the right to request the deletion of that information pursuant to the “California Eraser Law.” Contact us to make such a request at support@opterre.com.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe.

Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices, we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify you via email, if we have your email and on a special notification page on our Website within 1 business day

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle, which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations. We collect your email address in order to:

  • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions

  • Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders.

  • Send you additional information related to your product and/or service

  • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.

To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:

  • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.

  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.

  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.

  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.

  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.

  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

Privacy Policy Updates

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. You should review this Privacy Policy frequently. If we make material changes to this policy, we may notify you on our Site, by a blog post, by email, or by any method we determine. The method we chose is at our sole discretion. We will also change the “Last Updated” date at the beginning of this Privacy Policy. Any changes we make to our Privacy Policy are effective as of this Last Updated date and replace any prior Privacy Policies. 

Questions About Our Privacy Practices or This Privacy Policy

If you have any questions about our Privacy Practices or this Policy, please contact us.

Data Controller

Representative: Michael Walker

Opterre LLC

1745 Shea Center Drive, #400

Highlands Ranch, CO 80129

 support@opterre.com